Elections

Notice of SCSU General Elections

The annual SCSU general election is an opportunity for members to run for positions and elect the Board of Directors to serve for one-year terms. The Board of Directors sets the work and vision of the organization.

Nomination period for the SCSU 2018 Spring Elections will begin on Monday, January 7th, 2018. Packages will be available for pickup starting at 10am in the SCSU office (SL-108), and due for submission by Wednesday, January 16th at 5pm. The SCSU office is open Monday-Friday from 10am-6pm.

Important Dates

Nomination Period

Opens on Monday, January 7, 2019 at 10 AM
Closes on Wednesday, January 16, 2019 at 5 PM

All Candidates Meeting

Tuesday, January 22, 2019 at 5pm (SL-232)

Campaigning Period

Tuesdays, January 22, 2019 to Thursday, February 7, 2019

Voting Period

February 5, February 6 and February 7, 2019

Location: IC Atrium, Student Centre, BV Tim Horton’s

Questions:

Contact elections@scsu.ca for questions and/or concerns!

2019 Unofficial Election Results 

– Board of Directors –

Director of Arts, Culture, & Media
Jacqueline Sahagian**
Masooma Gilani**

**Results are within 5%, recount required

Director of Biological Sciences
Shiza Shaikh**
Daniyal Kashif**
Mary Achebe**

**Results are within 5%. recount required

Director of Computer & Mathematical Sciences
Ahmad Shanqiti (SCSYou) 121

Spoiled 12

Director of Critical Development Studies
Eesha Chaudhry (Shine Bright UTSC) 36
Armaan Sahgal 27

Spoiled 5

Director of English
Claire Caluag (SCSYou) 48 

Spoiled 9

Director of French & Linguistics
Deborah Kalonji (Shine Bright UTSC) 59

Spoiled 5

Director of Health Studies
Muhammad Ali Qazi 40
Sahiba Saini (Shine Bright UTSC) 84

Spoiled 2

Director of Historical & Cultural Studies
Jacobo Matta (SCSYou) 62

Spoiled 11

Director of Human Geography
Kandeel Imran (Shine Bright UTSC)  50 

Spoiled 10

Director of Management
Heyden Santosh (Independent) 196

Spoiled 49

Director of Philosophy
Mickel Bogle (Shine Bright UTSC) 22

Spoiled 7

Director of Physical & Environmental Sciences
Michael Olufemi Clement (Shine Bright UTSC) 109

Spoiled 19

Director of Political Science
Areej Mughal**
Rimsha Adiat Rahman**

** Results are within 5%, recount required

Director of Psychology
Bhavana Reddy Pagidela**
Kian Sassaninejad **
Christopher Kouyoumdjian **
Hanna Hamzai **

** Results within 5%, recount required

Director of Sociology
Urba Waheed (SCSYou) 28 

Spoiled 3

International Student Director
Guido De Filippo (Shine Bright UTSC) 133 

Spoiled 53

2019 Unofficial Election Results 

– Executives –

PRESIDENT
Chemi Lhamo (Shine Bright UTSC) 837
John John 519

Spoiled 124

VP OPERATIONS
Rayyan Alibux**
Kevin Turingan**

** Results within 5% margin, recount required

VP ACADEMICS & UNIVERSITY AFFAIRS
Raymond Dang 594
Carly Sahagian (SCSYou) 837

Spoiled 82

VP EQUITY
Tebat Kadhem**
Leon (Li Yang) Tsai**

** Results within 5% margin, recount required

VP EXTERNAL
Chaman Bukhari (SCSYou) 790 
Kalkidan Alemayehu 602

Spoiled 61

VP CAMPUS LIFE
Shehtabbanu Shaikh 407
Sarah Mohamed (Shine Bright UTSC) 950

Spoiled 111